VDV Works Virtual Hands-On Training

 

Fiber Optic Termination


Step 8 NEXT BACK  Test the Connector

You will need:

Light source

Launch reference cable

Power meter and adaptor

Trim tool to adjust source output

ST-ST mating adapter

 


Contents

Step 1 - Getting Ready

Step 2 - Examine Connector Construction

Step 3 - Stripping the Cable

Step 4 - Preparing the Epoxy

Step 5 - Applying the Connector to the Fiber

Step 6 - Scribe and polish

Step 7 - Visual Inspection - Microscope

Step 9 - The Quiz

To test the connector we just made, we'll use a standard FOTP-171 insertion loss test. We'll give a quick overview of testing here, but you should see the complete "virtual hands-on" testing tutorial.

Connect the launch reference cable to the 850 nm source and turn it on. Screw the adaptor onto the meter and attach the other end of the launch cable. Use the trim tool to adjust the power out of the source to a value such as -20.0 dBm which will be easy to remember.

 

 

Once the meter has been "zeroed" to -20.0, remove the launch cable from the meter (not the source!) and insert that ST end into the ST-ST mating adapter. Take the newly terminated connector, insert it into the other side of the ST-ST adaptor, and the other end of that cable goes to the meter.

 

 

Read the loss from the meter display. The loss in the new connector is the difference between the test power and the reference power. If the meter reads as in the figure above, (20.3 - 20.0) = 0.3 dB loss.

 

Good epoxy polish connectors will have losses less than 0.5 dB, with our training students routinely getting 0.2-0.3 dB. How did you do?

 BACK  NEXT

(C) 2002-6 VDV Works LLC, all rights reserved. www.VDVworks.com